Orofino placed second in a meet at Kamiah on Tuesday, March 23. Lewiston placed first and Kamiah came in third.

Complete team scores and top-three finishers for each event are listed below.

GIRLS

Team scores — Lewiston 229, Orofino 76, Kamiah 66, Troy 58, Highland-Craigmont 48, 6. Prairie 42, Clearwater Valley 40.5, Deary 36, Timberline-Weippe 23.5, Nezperce 21, Genesee 17, Grangeville 5, Potlatch 3.

100 — 1. Ruby Kessinger, Oro, 13.48; 2. Kadence Beck, Hig, 13.64; 3. Payton Crow, Hig, 13.76.

200 — 1. Emily Collins, Lew, 27.76; 2. Kristin Wemhoff, Pra, 28.38; 3. Kadence Beck, Hig, 28.56.

400 — 1. Emily Collins, Lew, 1:02.35; 2. Kadence Beck, Hig, 1:03.71; 3. Kristin Wemhoff, Pra, 1:04.79.

800 — 1. Oliva Bren, Lew, 2:36.19; 2. Lynsie Bren, Lew, 2:36.31; 3. Grace Tiegs, Nez, 2:43.01.

1,600 — 1. Oliva Bren, Lew, 6:03.73; 2. Lynsie Bren, Lew, 6:06.06; 3. Maya Conkin, Lew, 6:18.58.

3,200 — 1. Dakota Braden, Lew, 13:20.58; 2. Maya Conkin, Lew, 13:20.78; 3. Lauren Carr, Tim, 14:41.88.

100 hurdles — 1. Madigan Kelly, Lew, 16.29; 2. Lindi Kessinger, Oro, 17.31; 3. Damaris Stuffle, Lew, 17.49.

300 hurdles — 1. Madigan Kelly, Lew, 49.55; 2. Laney Landmark, Kam, 50.70; 3. Kadance Schilling, CV, 50.70.

400 relay — 1. Lewiston (Rembley, Kelly, Carpenter, Wessels), 52.67; 2. Troy (Raasch, Blazzard, Phillis, Gray), 54.74; 3. Kamiah (Hix, La. Landmark, Lo. Landmark, Loewen), 55.78.

800 relay — 1. Prairie (Wemhoff, Rehder, Geis), 1:57.55; 2. Lewiston (Earl, Sager, Anderson, Bernatz), 1:57.65; 3. Kamiah (Morris, Skinner, Landmark, Loewen), 2:03.57.

1,600 relay — 1. Lewiston (Trembley, Wessels, Stuffle, Collins) 4:28.58; 2. Kamiah (Landmark, Landmark, Hix, Bytheway) 4:43.22; 3. Troy (Raasch, Bohman, Ecklund, Phillis) 4:43.86.

Medley relay — 1. Deary (Jones, Workman, T. Wood, A. Wood) 2:07.17; 2. Nezperce (Duuck, F. Tiegs, Sanders, G. Tiegs) 2:11.37; 3. Clearwater Valley (M. Smith, R. Smith, Shown, Mayback), 2:13.06.

High jump — 1. Jennah Carpenter, Lew, 5-2.5; 2. Katie Goeckner, Hig, 4-6; 3. Isabelle Raasch, Troy, 4-4.

Long jump — 1. Ruby Kessinger, Oro, 16-0; 2. Jennah Carpenter, Lew, 15-8, 3. Katy Wessels, Lew, 15-2.

Pole vault — 1. Logan Landmark, Kam, 7-00; 2. Keira White, High, 6-06.

Shot put — 1. Kaylynn Johnson, Oro, 33-01; 2. Morgan Blazzard, Tro, 28-09; 3. Maureen Needham, Tro, 28-07 1/2.

Discus — 1. Lindi Kessinger, Oro, 110-03; 2. Annika Huff, Lew, 102-06; 3. Cassidy Henderson, Dea, 95-10.

Triple jump — 1. Ruby Kessinger, Oro, 34-09; 2. Jennah Carpenter, Lew, 33-10; 3. Emily Collins, Lew, 32-11.

BOYS

Team scores — Lewiston 250.5, Orofino 96, Kamiah, 81.5, Deary 58, Clearwater Valley 54, Troy 41, Genesee 33, Prairie 31, Grangeville 9, Timberline-Weippe 5, Potlatch 5, Highland-Craigmont 1.

100 — 1. London Kirk, Dea, 11:54; 2. Jesse Knox, CV, 12.03; 3. Devin Zagelow, Lew, 12.05.

200 — 1. London Kirk, Dea, 23:37; 2. Devin Zagelow, Lew, 24.74; 3. Landon Rugg, Lew, 25.36.

400 — 1. Cory Godwin, Oro, 54.9; 2. TJ Hibbard, Pra, 56.43; Matthew O’Brien, Lew, 56.5.

800 — 1. Laureld Bigler, Lew, 2:04.08; 2. Preston Amerman, CV, 2:08.97; 3. Nicholas Remacle, Lew, 2:10.51.

1,600 — 1. Laureld Bigler, Lew, 4:52.81; 2. Kobe Wessels, Lew, 4:54.98; 3. Preston Amerman, CV, 5:08.64.

3,200 — 1. Preston Amerman, CV, 10:26.52; 2. Kobe Wessels, Lew, 10:33.53; 3. James Stubbers, Lew, 11:17.87.

110 hurdles — 1. Brady Cox, Kam, 17.26; 2. Haden Keener, Lew, 18.69; 3. Isaiah Raasch, Troy, 19.40.

300 hurdles — 1. Brady Cox, Kam, 44.59; 2. Preston Johnson, Dea, 45.40; 3. Luke Krogh, Kam, 48.27.

400 relay — 1. Orofino, 47.85; 2. Lewiston, 47.93; 3. Troy, 48.55.

800 relay — 1. Deary, 1:37.95; 2. Lewiston, 1:40.04; 3. Kamiah, 1:45.32.

1,600 relay — 1. Deary, 3:47.78; 2. Kamiah, 3:58.24; 3. Genesee, 4:26.38.

Medley relay — 1. Clearwater Valley, 4:04.15; 2. Troy, 4:06.01; 3. Orofino, 4:20.95.

Shot put — 1. Reid Thomas, Oro, 47-04; 2. Joel Sneddon, Oro 41-01; 3. Matt Coppernoll, Pra, 41-00.

Discus — 1. Matt Coppernoll, Pra, 140-00; 2. Thor Kessinger, Lew, 139-00; 3. Thor Kessinger, 129-09.

High jump — 1. Will Beardin, Oro, 5-08; 2. Wyatt Wilcox, Kam, 5-04; 3. James White, Lew, 5-04.

Pole vault — 1. Dan Fowler, Oro, 13-00; 2. Jake Skinner, Lew, 11-00; 3. Kaden de Groot, Kam, 10-00.

Long jump — Jared Grainger, Lew, 19-00; 2. James White, Lew, 17-11¾; 3. Jesse Knox, CV, 17-10½.

Triple jump — 1. Will Beardin, Oro, 37-11½; 2. Carter Gossage, Lew, 37-10½; 3. Luke Mastroberardino, Lew, 36-10.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.