The district small-school track meet got underway Friday, May 14 at Lapwai. Sydnie Zywina won the 2A girls’ triple jump by half an inch over Orofino teammate Ruby Kessinger with a 35-foot mark.

Orofino’s Will Beardin won two events at Friday’s meet.

Friday results

CLASS 2A

Top two individuals and winning relays to State

Girls

3200 — 1. Brittany Farmer, Gra, 16:33.46. Madelynn Johnson, SM, 18:08.47.

Medley relay — 1. St. Maries (Rottini, Dundas, Rimel, Anderson) 2:21.53.

High jump — 1. Sarah Spencer, SM, 4-9. 2. Grace Beardin, Oro, 4-6.

Triple jump — 1. Sydnie Zywina, Oro, 35-0. 2. Ruby Kessinger Oro, 34-11½.

Shot put — 1. Kaylynn Johnson, Oro, 34-10½. 2. Jacklin Linnemeyer, SM, 31-11½.

Boys

3200 — 1. Joel Gates, Gra, 12:58.42. 2. Scott Sotin, SM, 15:10.11.

Medley relay — 1. St. Maries (Kolar, Harvey, Keogh, Ledbetter) 4:03.46.

High jump — 1. Will Beardin, Oro, 5-10. 2. Harrison Hill, Oro, 5-6.

Triple jump — 1. Will Beardin, Oro, 39-3. 2. Gabe Bybee, Gra, 34-4½.

Shot put — 1. Reid Thomas, Oro, 44-10½. 2. Nick Graham, Oro, 43-10¾.

CLASS 1A

Top five individuals and top two relays to State

Girls

3200 — 1. Sara Casebolt, Log, 12:29.13. 2. Clara Anderson, Log, 12:51.15. 3. Ruby Stewart, Ken, 13:22.94. 4. Kayte Casebolt, Log, 13:36.33. 5. Josephine Wyrick, Log, 13:44.92.

Medley relay — 1. Logos 1:58.25. 2. Deary 2:00.76.

Pole vault — 1. Lucia Wilson, Log, 8-0. 2. Martha Smith, CV, 7-6. 3. Logan Landmark, Kam, 7-6. 4. Abby Tiller, Koo, 7-0. 5. Dantae Workman, Dea, 6-6.

Long jump — 1, Taylor Mayer, Gen, 14-9½. 2. Isabelle Monk, Gen, 14-8. 3. Maizy Wilcox, Nez, 14-6. 4 (tie). Kassidy Chamberlin, Troy, 14-4; Kadance Schilling, CV, 14-4.

Discus — 1. Cassidy Henderson, Dea, 107-1. 2. Talowa Fallingwater, Mul, 106-11. 3. Mary Martin, CV, 98-4. 4. Alexis Herrera, Lap, 98-2. 5. Emiley Proctor, Dea, 92-5.

Boys

3200 — 1. Preston Amerman, CV, 10:23.53. 2. Carson Sellers, Tim, 10:26.10. 3. Jason Elmore, Log, 10:30.10. 4. Sam Barnett, CF, 11:04.55. 5. Wyatt Anderburg, CV, 11:16.46.

Medley relay — 1. Logos 3:48.34. 2. Clearwater Valley 3:52.37.

Pole vault — 1. Jack Wilkins, Kam, 11-0. 2. Kaden de Groot, Kam, 10-6. 3. Lukas Krogh, Kam, 10-0. 4. Charlie Orford, Koo, 10-0. 5, Desmond Naccarato, Koo, 8-6.

Long jump — 1. Riley Trogden, Mul, 19-7. 2. Adrian Sanford, Log, 18-7. 3. Jesse Cronan, Pra, 18-4. 4. Gabriel Eades, Kam, 18-3. 5. Brady McGann, Koo, 18-1¼.

Discus — 1. Matt Coppernoll, Pra, 153-2. 2. Sage Lonebear, Lap, 135-2. 3. TJ Hibbard, Pra, 132-1. 4. Luke Trogden, Mul, 126-11. 5. Shane Hanson, Pra, 121-5.

CLASS 2A

Saturday Results

Girls

Team scores — Orofino 94, St. Maries 85, Grangeville 21.

100 — 1. Ruby Kessinger, Oro, 13.25; 2. Zoey Bryant, Gra, 13.71.

200 — 1. Sydnie Zywina, Oro, 27.22; 2. Breyer Boyer, Oro, 30.11.

400 — 1. Sydnie Zywina, Oro, 1:03.03; 2. Allison Dundas, SM, 1:12.78.

800 — 1. Breyer Boyer, Oro, 3:00.81; 2. Bethani Anderson, SM, 3:10.69.

1,600 — 1. Sarah Spence, SM, 6:36.85; 2. Brittany Farmer, Gra, 7:29.69.

100 hurdles — 1. Lindi Kessinger, Oro, 16.50; 2. Laney Landmark, Kam, 16.52.

300 hurdles — 1. Lindi Kessinger, Oro, 50.16; 2. Abby Rasmussen, Oro, 57.29.

400 relay — 1. Orofino 52.85.

800 relay — 1. Orofino 1:48.25.

1,600 relay — 1. St. Maries (Anderson, Keogh, Boutillier, Spence) 5:50.97.

Pole vault — 1, Kylie Boutillier, SM, 8-0; 2. Martha Smith, CV, 7-6.

Long jump — 1. Ruby Kessinger, Oro, 16-0.

Discus — 1. Lindi Kessinger, Oro, 114-3; 2. Jacklin Linnemeyer, SM, 96-1.

Boys

Team scores — Orofino 102, St. Maries 76, Grangeville 42.

100 — 1. Tucker Malloy, Oro, 11.88; 2. Ethan Kolar, SM, 12.31.

200 — 1. Seger Pettengill, Oro, 24.85; 2. Ethan Kolar, SM, 25.44.

400 — 1. Cory Godwin, Oro, 54.57; 2. Tyler Zechmann, Gra, 59.51.

800 — 1, Justin Ledbetter, SM, 2;18.48; 2. Ryan Detweiler, Gra, 2:19.14.

1,600 — 1. Ryan Detweiler, Gra, 5:25.48; 2. Harrison Hill, Oro, 5:27.85.

110 hurdles — 1. Philip Keogh, SM, 18.78; 2. Gabe Bybee, Gra, 20.11.

300 hurdles — 1. Philip Keogh, SM, 45.37; 2. James Gortsema, Gra, 47.67.

400 relay — 1. Orofino 46.85.

800 relay — 1. Orofino 1:41.01.

1,600 relay — 1. St. Maries (Lambson, Mueller, Ford, Ledbetter) 4:07.45.

Pole vault — 1. Dan Fowler, Oro, 12-6; 2. Nathan Martin, SM, 9-6.

Long jump — 1. Cory Godwin, Oro, 18-6¼; 2. Philip Keogh, SM, 17-6½.

Discus — 1. Reid Thomas, Oro, 125-10; 2. Thor Kessinger, Oro, 131-7.

CLASS 1A

Saturday

Girls

Top five individuals and top two relays to State

Team scores — Logos 165, Troy 75½, Highland 64, Kamiah 60, Prairie 58, Clearwater Valley 48½, Nezperce 39, Deary 39, Genesee 39, Kendrick 29, Mullan 26, Lapwai 19, Wallace 14, Timberline 11, Kootenai 9.

100 — 1. Kadence Beck, High, 12.90; 2. Payton Crow, High, 13.30; 3. Katie Gray, Troy, 13.36; 4. Zayda Loewen, Kam, 13.50; 5. Bethany Phillis, Troy, 13.78.

200 — 1. Kadence Beck, High, 26.93; 2. Kristin Wemhoff, Pra, 27.52; 3. Payton Crow, High, 27.61; 4. Laney Landmark, Kam, 27.93; 5. Lina Jankovic, Log, 28.10.

400 — 1. Kadence Beck, High, 59.46 (meet record); 2. Lucia Wilson, Log, 1:00.37; 3. Kristin Wemhoff, Pra, 1:01.73; 4. Alyssa Blum, Log, 1:03.50; 5. Ameera Wilson, Log, 1:04.02.

800 — 1. Alyssa Blum, Log, 2:30.55; 2. Clara Anderson, Log, 2:30.66; 3. Ameera Wilson, Log, 2:32.28; 4. Sara Casebolt, Log, 2:32.70; 5. Grace Tiegs, Nez, 2:33.39.

1,600 — 1. Sara Casebolt, Log, 5:43.75; 2. Clara Anderson, Log, 5:54.01; 3. Alyssa Blum, Log, 5:57.20; 4. Cora Johnson, Log, 5:57.67; 5. Kayte Casebolt, Log, 5:59.63.

100 hurdles — 1. Ellea Uhlenkott, Pra, 16.35; 2. Laney Landmark, Kam, 16.52; 3. Kadance Schilling, CV, 16.75; 4. Alexis Halle, Tim, 17.26; 5. Morgan Blazzard, Troy, 17.32.

300 hurdles — 1. Kadance Schilling, CV, 48.21; 2. Ellea Uhlenkott, Pra, 48.63; 3. Laney Landmark, Kam, 49.10; 4. Grace Tiegs, Nez, 52.72; 5. Taiowa Fallingwater, Mul, 53.51.

400 relay — 1. Prairie (Geis, Uhlenkott, Rehder, Wemhoff) 53.13; 2. Highland 53.28.

800 relay — 1. Prairie (Geis, Uhlenkott, Rehder, Wemhoff) 1:51.35; 2. Troy 1:53.55

1,600 relay — 1. Logos 4:18.23. 2. Kamiah 4:24.73.

High jump — 1. Katie Goeckner, High, 4-10; 2. Taiowa Fallingwater, Mul, 4-10; 3. Isabelle Raasch, Troy, 4-8; 4, Annabelle Loewen, Gen, 4-6; 5. Rose Stewart, Ken, 4-6.

Triple jump — 1, Isabelle Raasch, Troy, 33-0¼; 2. Zayda Loewen, Kam, 32-3; 3. Taylor Mayer, Gen, 30-8¼; 4. Taiowa Fallingwater, Mul, 30-5¾; 5. Kayden Sanders, Nez, 28-11.

Shot put — 1. Morgan Blazzard, Troy, 33-3; 2. Rose Stewart, KIen, 32-5; 3. Alexis Herrera, Lap, 32-1; 4. Hannah Duuck, Nez, 32-1; 5. Abby Tiller, Koo, 31-4½.

Boys

Team scores — Kamiah 109.24, Logos 108, Deary 71, Clearwater Valley 58½, Troy 49.12, Prairie 48, Wallace 47, Timberline 44, Mullan 21, Kootenai 19, Genesee 19, Genesee 19, Kendrick 15.12, Lakeside 13, Clark Fork 12.24, Lapwai 10.12, Nezperce 5½, Potlatch 4.12.

100 — 1. London Kirk, Dea, 11.25; 2. Micah Nelson, Tim, 11.69; 3. Gabriel Eades, Kam, 11.72; 4. Brayden Stapleton, Dea, 11.74; 5. Adrian Sanford, Log, 11.75.

200 — 1. London Kirk, Dea, 22.32 (meet record); 2. Elijah Phillis, Troy, 23.39; 3. Micah Nelson, Tim, 23.46; 4. JJ Hall, Lksd, 23.68; 5. Alex Field, Wal, 24.12.

400 — 1. Jace Sams, Kam, 51.58; 2. JJ Hall, Lksd, 52.91; 3. Solomon Howard, Log, 54.26; 4. Elijah Phillis, Troy, 54.44; 5. Nolan Bartosz, Gen, 54.60.

800 — 1. Preston Amerman, CV, 1:59.63; 2. Jason Elmore, Log, 2:06.43; 3. Carson Sellers, Tim, 2:07.30; 4. Alex Blum, Log, 2:07.89; 5. Theo Sentz, Log, 2:08.23.

1,600 — 1. Preston Amerman, CV, 4:53.34; 2. Carson Sellers, Tim, 5:54.39; 3. Jason Elmore, Log, 4:57.05; 4. Jagger Hewett, Ken, 4:59.55; 5. Sam Barnett, CF, 5:01.43.

110 hurdles — 1. Brady Cox, Kam, 15.98; 2. Colton Pentland, Wal, 16.65; 3. Preston Johnston, Dea, 17.15; 4. Lukas Krogh, Kam, 17.60; 5. Alex Ahmann, Log, 17.91.

300 hurdles — 1. Preston Johnson, Dea, 42.77; 2. Colton Pentland, Wal, 42.90; 3. Brady Cox, Kam, 44.03; 4. Alex Ahmann, Log, 46.18; 5. Isaiah Raasch, Troy, 47.63.

400 relay — 1. Deary 46.05; 2. Prairie 46.66.

800 relay — 1. Deary 1:34.61; 2. Troy 1:36.29.

1,600 relay — 1. Kamiah 3:39.64; 2. Logos 3:41.06.

High jump — 1. Connor Denson, Wal, 5-9; 2. Wyatt Wilcox, Kam, 5-8; T3. Nakiyah Anderson, CV, 5-8; T3. Jared Cronce, Nez, 5-8; 5. Brad Tesky, Wal, 5-8.

Triple jump — 1. Brayden Stapleton, Dea, 39-10½; 2. Jace Sams, Kam, 38-5; 3. Adrian Sanford, Log, 38-1½; 4. Gabriel Eades, Kam, 37-8; 5. Chandler Blazzard, Troy, 36-4.

Shot put — 1. Matt Coppernoll, Pra, 44-6½; 2. Luke Trogden, Mul, 41-4½; 3. Porter Whipple, Kam, 40-6¼; 4. Levi Carnahan, Pot, 36-11½; 5. Logan Amos, Pot, 36-10¼.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.