The Clearwater Valley Duals Wrestling Tournament held last Friday and Saturday at Clearwater Valley High School had the following results:

Match #1 Round 1

The Ririe team defeated Orofino 72-9

126 - Eithan Summers (Ririe) over Kiera White (Orofino) Fall 0:25

132 - Kyle Jensen (Ririe) over Reed Crossley (McC) (Orofino) Fall 1:47

138 - Brayden Turcott (Orofino) over Tye Sherwood (Ririe) Fall 3:06

152 - Tyson Thacker (Ririe) over Sean Larsen (Orofino) Dec 8-6

160 - Layton Yearsley (Ririe) over Danny Fowler (Orofino) Fall 4:27

170 - Danny Romander (Ririe) over Mark Stemrich (Orofino) Fall 5:28

182 - Clayton Larsen (Orofino) over Garrett Andreasen (Ririe) Dec 4-1

195 - Gabe Sommers (Ririe) over Thor Kessinger (Orofino) Fall 1:45

220 - Joe Orchard (Ririe) over Caleb Johnson (Orofino) Dec 6-4

285 - Nick Gundersen (Ririe) over Ben Vaughn (Orofino) Fall 1:56

Match #2 Round 2

McCall defeated Orofino 51-21

126 - Sterling Fontaign (McCall) over Kiera White (Orofino) Fall 0:26

138 - Brayden Turcott (Orofino) over Woody Pyle (McCall) Fall 0:25

152 - Sean Larsen (Orofino) over Michael Esplin (McCall) Dec 5-3

160 - Kai Naranjo (Oro) (Renegades) over Caleb Wyatt (McCall) Fall 1:46

170 - Thomas Vlaanderen (McCall) over Mark Stemrich (Orofino) Fall 2:00

182 - Clayton Larsen (Orofino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Tuff Bentz (McCall) over Thor Kessinger (Orofino) Fall 1:09

220 - Chase Burtenshaw (McCall) over Caleb Johnson (Orofino) Dec 8-7

285 - David Straw (McCall) over Ben Vaughn (Orofino) Fall 1:12

Match #3 Round 3

Orofino defeated Renegades 42-27

126 - Chuteslee Webb (Rir) (Renegades) over Kiera White (Orofino) Fall 0:52

132 - Reed Crossley (McC) (Orofino) over Anjel Kent (Gra) (Renegades) Fall 3:55

138 - Brayden Turcott (Orofino) over Spencer Miller (Rir) (Renegades) Fall 1:19

145 - Manny Hernandez (WJ) (Orofino) over Elan Rivadeneira (Koo) (Renegades) Fall 0:45

152 - Gavin Harris (Rir) (Renegades) over Sean Larsen (Orofino) Dec 2-1

170 - Sebastian Darwish (Gra) (Regades) over Mark Stemrich (Orofino) Fall 0:25

182 - Clayton Larsen (Orofino) over Bladen Farmer (Gra) (Renegades) Fall 4:36

195 - Thor Kessinger (Orofino) over Wyatt Marolf (McC) (Renegades) Fall 1:48

220 - Caleb Johnson (Orofino) over Jake Carr (McC) (Renegades) Fall 2:42

285 - Ben Vaughn (Orofino) over Ronald Nelson (Koo) (Renegades) Fall 1:56

Match #4 Round 4

Clearwater Valley defeated Orofino 60-24

126 - Payton Wilson (Clearwater Valley) over Kiera White (Orofino) Fall 2:36

132 - Christian Fabbi (Clearwater Valley) over Reed Crossley (McC) (Orofino) Fall 0:18

138 - Brayden Turcott (Orofino) over Tristin Dominguez (Clearwater Valley) Fall 0:36

145 - Cedar Fisher (Clearwater Valley) over Manny Hernandez (WJ) (Orofino) Fall 1:44

152 - Sean Larsen (Orofino) over Anthony Carter (Clearwater Valley) Fall 1:17

160 - Davis McElroy (Clearwater Valley) over Danny Fowler (Orofino) Fall 0:46

170 - Austin Corey (Clearwater Valley) over Mark Stemrich (Orofino) Fall 1:39

182 - Bubba Summers (WJ) (Clearwater Valley) over Clayton Larsen (Orofino) Fall 3:15

195 - Thor Kessinger (Orofino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Caleb Johnson (Orofino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Sawyer Kuvis (McC) (Clearwater Valley) over Ben Vaughn (Orofino) Fall 3:35

Match #5 Round 5

Orofino received a Bye

Match #6 Round 6

St. Maries defeated Orofino 51-30

132 - Sam Martin (St. Maries) over Reed Crossley (McC) (Orofino) Fall 0:50

138 - Brayden Turcott (Orofino) over Ryan Vannatter (St. Maries) Fall 2:15

145 - Dani Toledo (St. Maries) over Manny Hernandez (WJ) (Orofino) Fall 5:53

152 - Trysten Lockridge (St. Maries) over Sean Larsen (Orofino) Fall 3:21

160 - Nathan Martinez (Oro) (Orofino) over Noah Packard (St. Maries) Fall 0:32

170 - Shaun Anderson (St. Maries) over Mark Stemrich (Orofino) Fall 1:44

182 - Clayton Larsen (Orofino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Thor Kessinger (Orofino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Delbert Lambson (St. Maries) over Caleb Johnson (Orofino) Dec 3-1

285 - Ben Vaughn (Orofino) over Adam Rouse (St. Maries) Fall 3:52

126 - Hunter Norris (St. Maries) over Kiera White (Orofino) Fall 2:20

Match #7 Round 7

Melba defeated Orofino 32-27

138 - Brayden Turcott (Orofino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Zane Helm (Melba) over Manny Hernandez (WJ) (Orofino) Maj 13-2

160 - Nathan Martinez (Oro) (Orofino) over Izzy Martin (Melba) Fall 2:00

170 - Tristan Jones (Melba) over Mark Stemrich (Orofino) Maj 14-4

182 - Clayton Larsen (Orofino) over Ben Evans (Melba) SV-1 4-2

195 - Fine Vasi (Melba) over Thor Kessinger (Orofino) Fall 1:55

220 - Caleb Johnson (Orofino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Cody Dickard (Melba) over Ben Vaughn (Orofino) Fall 0:35

126 - McKoy Richardson (Melba) over Kiera White (Orofino) Fall 1:16

132 - Reed Crossley (McC) (Orofino) over Skyler Vander-Zee (Melba) Fall 0:45

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.