Open Class Horse Show

Clearwater County Fair Board kicked off the 2019 fair activities with the Open Class Horse Show that was held June 22 and 23. The Fair board would like to thank all the contestants for their participation and keeping their areas clean. 

Special thanks to Judge: Stepahnie Carson, Bookkeeper: Marcia Porter, Gate Attendants: Kathy Baxter and Alice Hardy, Grounds Prep: Chris Goetz and Cassie Bansemer show Superintendent.

Placings as follows:

Class # Class Exhibitor Rider/Handler Horse Entry Placing

3 Halter Horse Mare 5-10 years Tammi Bird Tammi Bird Compadre Symphony Promise 305 1

4 Halter Horse Mares 11 & Over Ella Beardin Ella Beardin Renny 304 1

6 Halter Horse Geldings 5-10 years Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 1

6 Halter Horse Geldings 5-10 years Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 2

6 Halter Horse Geldings 5-10 years Chelsea Spence Chelsea Spence Levi 318 3

7 Halter Horse Geldings 11 & Over Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

7 Halter Horse Geldings 11 & Over Ella Goetz Ella Goetz Gray 301 2

7 Halter Horse Geldings 11 & Over Sam Brown Sam Brown Chip 316 3

9 Halter Horse Champion Tammi Bird Tammi Bird Compadre Symphony Promise 305 C

9 Halter Horse Reserve Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 R

11 Halter Pony Mare 2-4 years Michele Brown Sam Brown Penny 317 1

13 Halter Pony Mares 11 & over Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 1

13 Halter Pony Mares 11 & over Ella Beardin Ella Beardin Renny 304 2

15 Halter Pony Geldings 5-10 years Dorit Brown Dorit Brown CJ 311 1

15 Halter Pony Geldings 5-10 years Joyce Bird Joyce Bird Bird’s Northwest Charter 309 2

16 Halter Ponies 11 & Over Joyce Bird Tammi Bird Birds Downland Fox 306 1

16 Halter Ponies 11 & Over Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Oliver 313 2

16 Halter Ponies 11 & Over Joyce Bird Joyce Bird Solomon 308 3

18 Halter Pony Champion Joyce Bird Tammi Bird Birds Downland Fox 306 C

18 Halter Pony Reserve Dorit Brown Jil Brown CJ 311 R

18 Best In Show - Halter Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 BIS

18 Honorable Mention Joyce Bird Tammi Bird Birds Downland Fox 306 HM

29 Showmanship 40-59 Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

30 Showmanship 18-39 Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 1

30 Showmanship 18-39 Chelsea Spence Chelsea Spence Levi 318 2

31 Showmanship 10-17 Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 311 1

31 Showmanship 10-17 Ella Goetz Ella Goetz Gray 302 2

31 Showmanship 10-17 Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 3

36 Showmanship Novice 10-17 Ella Beardin Ella Beardin Renny 304 1

36 Showmanship Novice 10-17 Michele Brown Sam Brown Penny 317 2

37 Showmanship Novice 9 & Under Makadee Larson Makadee Larson Pistol 303 1

37 Showmanship Novice 9 & Under Chelsea Spence Kaylynn Barger Fame USA 320 2

40 Leadline Chelsea Spence Kaylynn Barger Fame USA 320 1

41 Walk Class Rider 19 & Over Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

41 Walk Class Rider 19 & Over Tammi Bird Tammi Bird Compadre Symphony Promise 305 2

41 Walk Class Rider 19 & Over Joyce Bird Joyce Bird Solomon 308 3

42 Walk Class Rider 10-18 Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 311 1

42 Walk Class Rider 10-18 Michele Brown Sam Brown Penny 317 2

44 Walk Trot Class 19 & Over Joyce Bird Joyce Bird Solomon 308 1

44 Walk Trot Class 19 & Over Tammi Bird Tammi Bird Compadre Symphony Promise 305 2

45 Walk Trot Class 10-18 Ella Goetz Ella Goetz Gray 302 1

45 Walk Trot Class 10-18 Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 2

45 Walk Trot Class 10-18 Ella Beardin Ella Beardin Renny 304 3

46 Walk Trot Class 9 & Under Makadee Larson Makadee Larson Pistol 303 1

48 Trail In Hand Horse/Pony 3-6 Michele Brown Sam Brown Penny 317 1

49A Trail In Hand Horse/Pony 7 & O - 18 & O Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

49A Trail In Hand Horse/Pony 7 & O - 18 & O Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Oliver 313 2

49A Trail In Hand Horse/Pony 7 & O - 18 & O Joyce Bird Tammi Bird Birds Downland Fox 306 3

49B Trail In Hand Horse/Pony 7 & O - 17 & U Ella Goetz Ella Goetz Gray 302 1

49B Trail In Hand Horse/Pony 7 & O - 17 & U Dorit Brown Jil Brown CJ 311 2

49B Trail In Hand Horse/Pony 7 & O - 17 & U Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 3

51 Trail - Riders 40-59 Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

51 Trail - Riders 40-59 Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Oliver 313 2

52 Trail - Riders 18-39 Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 1

53 Trail - Riders 10-17 Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 1

53 Trail - Riders 10-17 Ella Goetz Ella Goetz Gray 302 2

53 Trail - Riders 10-17 Michele Brown Sam Brown Penny 317 3

56 Trail - Novice Rider 40-59 Dorit Brown Dorit Brown CJ 311 1

58 Trail - Novice Rider 10-17 Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 1

59 Trail Novice Rider 9 & Under Makadee Larson Makadee Larson Pistol 303 1

60 English Pleasure Walk Trot Novice Horse 7 & Under Dorit Brown Jil Brown CJ 311 1

61 English Pleasure Walk Trot Novice Horse 8 & Over Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 1

62 English Pleasure Horse 7 & Under Sicily Erb Sicily Erb Nohi 310 1

62 English Pleasure Horse 7 & Under Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 2

63 English Pleasure Horse 8 & Over Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

63 English Pleasure Horse 8 & Over Ella Goetz Ella Goetz Gray 302 2

65 English Equitation Rider 18-59 Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

65 English Equitation Rider 18-59 Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 2

66 English Equitation Rider 10-17 Ella Goetz Ella Goetz Gray 302 1

66 English Equitation Rider 10-17 Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 2

70 English Equitation Novice Rider 10-17 Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 1

72 Color Class English Pleasure - Open Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

72 Color Class English Pleasure - Open Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 2

72 Color Class English Pleasure - Open Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 3

75 Bareback Equitation Rider 18-54 Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Oliver 313 1

75 Bareback Equitation Rider 18-54 Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 2

76 Bareback Equitation Rider 10-17 Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 1

76 Bareback Equitation Rider 10-17 Michele Brown Sam Brown Penny 317 2

78 Western Pleasure Walk Trot Novice Horse 7 & Under Michele Brown Sam Brown Penny 317 1

78 Western Pleasure Walk Trot Novice Horse 7 & Under Chelsea Spence Chelsea Spence Levi 318 2

79 Western Pleasure Walk Trot Novice Horse 8 & Over Makadee Larson Makadee Larson Pistol 303 1

79 Western Pleasure Walk Trot Novice Horse 8 & Over Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 2

81 Western Pleasure Horse 7-10 Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 1

81 Western Pleasure Horse 7-10 Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 2

82 Western Pleasure Horse 11-18 Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Oliver 313 1

82 Western Pleasure Horse 11-18 Ella Goetz Ella Goetz Gray 302 2

82 Western Pleasure Horse 11-18 Sam Brown Sam Brown Chip 316 3

83 Western Pleasure Horse 19 & Over Chelsea Spence Chelsea Spence Fame USA 320 1

83 Western Pleasure Horse 19 & Over Makadee Larson Makadee Larson Pistol 303 2

85 Western Equitation Riders 40-59 Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Oliver 313 1

86 Western Equitation Riders 18-39 Chelsea Spence Chelsea Spence Fame USA 320 1

86 Western Equitation Riders 18-39 Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 2

87 Western Equitation Riders 10-17 Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 1

87 Western Equitation Riders 10-17 Ella Goetz Ella Goetz Gray 302 2

92 Western Equitation Novice Rider 10-17 Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 1

92 Western Equitation Novice Rider 10-17 Sam Brown Sam Brown Chip 316 2

93 Western Equitation Novice Rider 9 & Under Makadee Larson Makadee Larson Pistol 303 1

94 Color Class Western Pleasure - Open Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Oliver 313 1

94 Color Class Western Pleasure - Open Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 2

94 Color Class Western Pleasure - Open Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 3

95 Non-Color Class Western Pleasure - Open Chelsea Spence Chelsea Spence Fame USA 320 1

95 Non-Color Class Western Pleasure - Open Sam Brown Sam Brown Chip 316 1

96 Command Class Rider 14 & Under Jil Brown Jil Brown Ravian 312 1

96 Command Class Rider 14 & Under Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 2

97 Command Class Rider 15-39 Cassie Bansemer Sicily Erb Nohi 310 1

97 Command Class Rider 15-39 Chelsea Spence Chelsea Spence Fame USA 320 2

98 Command Class Rider 40 & Over Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

99 JR. Jack Benny Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

99 JR. Jack Benny Chelsea Spence Sicily Erb Fame USA 320 2

100 Versatile Kin Chelsea Spence Sam Brown & Cassie Bansemer Fame USA 320 1

100 Versatile Kin Cassie Bansemer Ava Goetz & Sicily Erb Nohi 310 2

100 Versatile Kin Makadee Larson Makadee Larson & Christine Nelson Pistol 303 3

101 Water Glass Class Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

101 Water Glass Class Sicily Erb Sicily Erb Nohi 310 2

101 Water Glass Class Sam Brown Sam Brown Chip 316 3

102 Ribbon Race Sam Brown & Makadee Larson Sam Brown & Makadee Larson Chip & Pistol 316 & 303 1

102 Ribbon Race Cassie Bansemer & Christine Nelson Sicily Erb & Christine Nelson Nohi & Oliver 310 & 313 2

102 Ribbon Race Ava Goetz & Jil Brown Ava Goetz & Jil Brown Mouse & Ravian 301 & 312 3

104 Flag Race Christine Nelson Christine Nelson Tekoa 314 1

104 Flag Race Ava Goetz Ava Goetz Mouse 301 2

104 Flag Race Machele Brown Sam Brown Chip 316 3

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.